At Marc Godfree Weddings I am dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting my site or communicating electronically with me. My Privacy Policy has been provided and approved by internet law specialists LegalCentre.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy, together with my terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to me, or that I collect from you when you are on this site.

I do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this Policy regularly.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is hostpapa.com.

Information I Collect
In operating my website I may collect and process the following data about you:

i. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

ii. Information that you provide by filling in forms on my website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.

iii. Information provided to me when you communicate with me for any reason.

Use of Cookies
I may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on my website. This enables me to improve my services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of my website to my advertisers where appropriate.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about my visitors and their use of my site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, I may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help me to improve my website and the service that I provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of my website.

My advertisers may also use cookies, over which I have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on my website.

Use of Your Information
The information that I collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable me to provide my services to you. In addition, I may use the information for the following purposes:

i. To provide you with information requested from me, relating to my products or services. To provide information on other products which I feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.

ii. To meet my contractual commitments to you.

iii. To notify you about any changes to my website, such as improvements my service/product changes, that may affect my service.

If you are an existing customer, I may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Further, I may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which I consider may be of interest to you.

I or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want me to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to me on the form on which I collect your data.

Please be advised that I do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to my advertisers but I may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about my visitors.

Storing Your Personal Data
I may transfer data that I collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for me or for one of my suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to me is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on my site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore I cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where I have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information
Where applicable, I may disclose your personal information to any member of my group. This includes, where applicable, my subsidiaries and its other subsidiaries (if any).

I may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

i. Where I sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

ii. Where I are legally required to disclose your information.

iii. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links
You mind find links to third party websites on my website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. I do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as I have no control over them.

Access To Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you.

Free Wedding Planner & Countdown Checklist

Prices

Images on disc from £450 – Choose how many hours or how many images you would like from your big day with my Digital Options

All-Day Classic Digital – All day coverage with your photos on disc £1650

All-Day Classic Storybook – All day coverage with your photos in a stunning Storybook album £1650

Portfolio

Take a closer look at some of my wedding photography

Choosing your photographer

Read my advice page on what and who to look for

Complimentary Engagement sessions

A complete success for my Brides and Grooms since 2012. – See how you can GUARANTEE that you get the wedding photography that you deserve – risk free! Click here to read more

Contact Me

Send me an email with any enquiries that you may have.